Jiela, China Page

Other names: 结拉

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.8309 Longitude 103.8015 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 34° 49' 51N Long (DMS) 103° 48' 5E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8344

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiela Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiela Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiela Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nari (2.2 nm)
Xiahe (2.7 nm)
Gelongkou (3.2 nm)
Sheke (1.8 nm)
Sixiachuan (3.1 nm)
Qiuyu (4.4 nm)
Baoshekou (4.3 nm)
Shangdawu (1.3 nm)
Quantangou (3.1 nm)
Kaji (2.0 nm)
Karishan (2.3 nm)
Yuanli (2.2 nm)
Dingga (2.7 nm)
Taoyan (3.7 nm)
Shimensi (3.7 nm)
Xiabiena (3.7 nm)
Dangjiazui (3.9 nm)
Lujiaoshan (4.4 nm)
Ya'ershan (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 28 nm N 3
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 56 nm W 269 Sichuan Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 68 nm N 17
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 72 nm N 2
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm N List of major power stations in Gansu
5.8 nm N Tao River
10.3 nm SW Lintan County
21.0 nm SW Jonê County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:51 2016