Houping, China Page

Other names: 侯坪

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.0713 Longitude 105.6600 Altitude (feet) 5219
Lat (DMS) 35° 4' 17N Long (DMS) 105° 39' 36E Altitude (meters) 1590
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23605

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wangjiayao (1.0 nm)
Chenzhai (1.7 nm)
Dawan (1.7 nm)
Sunyinwa (2.1 nm)
Wangmagou (2.2 nm)
Zhangjiashan (2.4 nm)
Fuxia (2.7 nm)
Lishuliang Jiuzhuang (2.2 nm)
Houjiashan (2.8 nm)
Chenjiazui (2.9 nm)
Zhongbu (3.2 nm)
Lihe (1.2 nm)
Wangshan (2.7 nm)
Chenhe (1.3 nm)
Duwanli (2.6 nm)
Songwan (2.4 nm)
Qianshan (2.7 nm)
Wangjiawan (2.9 nm)
Dujiaxian (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 32 nm S 162 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 66 nm N 24 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 86 nm W 306
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm S Battle of Jieting
10.0 nm S Qin'an County
9.7 nm E Wanquan, Gansu
19.8 nm N Jingning County, Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:07:36 2016