Chenhe, China Page

Other names: 陈河

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.0500 Longitude 105.6596 Altitude (feet) 4406
Lat (DMS) 35° 2' 60N Long (DMS) 105° 39' 35E Altitude (meters) 1342
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23625

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chenhe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chenhe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chenhe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chenzhai (1.5 nm)
Jiwa (2.3 nm)
Sunyinwa (2.2 nm)
Wangmagou (2.6 nm)
Fuxia (2.7 nm)
Houping (1.3 nm)
Lihe (1.8 nm)
Wangjiayao (2.0 nm)
Dawan (2.4 nm)
Songwan (1.6 nm)
Wangjiawan (1.9 nm)
Weifen (2.2 nm)
Wangshan (2.6 nm)
Duwanli (1.4 nm)
Qianshan (1.6 nm)
Dujiaxian (1.8 nm)
Dazhuang (2.3 nm)
Yangsi (3.0 nm)
Mawan (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 31 nm S 161 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 67 nm N 23 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 87 nm W 306
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm S Battle of Jieting
8.8 nm S Qin'an County
9.9 nm E Wanquan, Gansu
21.1 nm N Jingning County, Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:23 2016