Houchi, China Page

Other names: 后池

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.6833 Longitude 103.5761 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 34° 40' 60N Long (DMS) 103° 34' 34E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4227

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houchi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houchi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houchi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Heli (0.9 nm)
Wangjiazui (1.3 nm)
Sujiagou (2.0 nm)
Dingjiabu (2.3 nm)
Chu'anzu (2.9 nm)
Selu (3.2 nm)
Nielu (3.4 nm)
Zhuoxunchuan (3.7 nm)
Maliantan (1.6 nm)
Dazu (2.0 nm)
Xiaozu (2.8 nm)
Yanjiabu (1.4 nm)
Liuqi (2.0 nm)
Hongya (2.5 nm)
Xinangou (1.7 nm)
Yancang (2.2 nm)
Lingshangcun (2.7 nm)
Dongshan (3.1 nm)
Longmagou (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 39 nm N 18
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 46 nm W 279 Sichuan Airlines
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 82 nm N 9
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm E Lintan County
7.1 nm SW Jonê County
19.2 nm NE Tao River
19.2 nm NE List of major power stations in Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:06:14 2016