Hongsi, China Page

Other names: 红寺

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 39.4003 Longitude 98.8280 Altitude (feet) 5997
Lat (DMS) 39° 24' 1N Long (DMS) 98° 49' 41E Altitude (meters) 1827
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hongsi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongsi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongsi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huangjiazhuang (1.1 nm)
Shang'erjie (1.5 nm)
Touba (1.8 nm)
Cuijia Xiaozhuang (2.3 nm)
Huangjiazhuang (1.9 nm)
Xuejiazhuang (2.9 nm)
Shangsanjie (2.6 nm)
Xisanba (2.8 nm)
Huangjiazhuang (0.8 nm)
Lijia Xinan Shangcun (1.3 nm)
Yangjiazhuang (1.8 nm)
Xiajiazhuang (2.0 nm)
Qiansuo (2.9 nm)
Shangheqing (2.9 nm)
Liujiazhuang (1.3 nm)
Baijiazhuang (1.5 nm)
Huangjia Xiaozhuang (2.3 nm)
Xiaoba (2.4 nm)
Dijia Laozhuangzi (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40994 Medium Qingshui Air Base 9 nm N 15
ZLJQ JGN Medium Jiayuguan Airport Jiayuguan 35 nm N 320 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR41028 Medium Dingxin/Shuangchengzi Air Base 74 nm N 36
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
18.2 nm SW Qilian Mountains
22.4 nm NW List of major power stations in Gansu
25.4 nm NW Suzhou District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:50:56 2016