Dacaotan, China Page

Other names: 大草滩

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.7781 Longitude 103.6323 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 34° 46' 41N Long (DMS) 103° 37' 56E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8026

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dacaotan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dacaotan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dacaotan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaxigou (0.9 nm)
Xialadi (3.2 nm)
Sigou (4.1 nm)
Badacun (3.1 nm)
Xiaozu (3.3 nm)
Resuo (4.3 nm)
Naosuo (4.5 nm)
Xiaoling (5.0 nm)
Anmengou (2.0 nm)
Yani (2.8 nm)
Sanshi (3.3 nm)
Sanshikou (4.3 nm)
Dongshan (4.9 nm)
Shilalu (2.9 nm)
Daheqiao (3.8 nm)
Dougou (4.4 nm)
Maliantan (4.7 nm)
Wangjiazhuang (5.2 nm)
Yanjiabu (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 33 nm N 17
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 48 nm W 272 Sichuan Airlines
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 76 nm N 8
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm S Lintan County
13.4 nm SW Jonê County
13.2 nm NE Tao River
13.2 nm NE List of major power stations in Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:51 2016