Chalong, China Page

Other names: 岔隆

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.0554 Longitude 103.9201 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 34° 3' 19N Long (DMS) 103° 55' 12E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1697

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chalong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chalong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chalong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Canka (1.9 nm)
Heiduo (2.8 nm)
Daocangruoyou (3.4 nm)
Daocang (4.7 nm)
Jiulicai (4.0 nm)
Gebu (4.8 nm)
Wagu (6.0 nm)
Luba (1.7 nm)
Jiabu (4.5 nm)
Dala (5.0 nm)
Hebali (4.9 nm)
Gongjian (1.0 nm)
Jiancang (2.5 nm)
Jianzang (2.8 nm)
Jianlaga (3.1 nm)
Heiza (3.9 nm)
Gaocunhai Gaocun (4.8 nm)
Luodacun (5.1 nm)
Ritang (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUJZ JZH Medium Jiuzhai Huanglong Airport Jiuzhaigou 73 nm S 189 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, West Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 75 nm N 356
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 77 nm W 306 Sichuan Airlines
FR44425 AHJ Medium Hongyuan Airport Aba 120 nm S 221 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm N Lazikou Pass
5.3 nm SE Ritang
14.5 nm NE Baihe Nature Reserve
18.7 nm W Têwo County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:16 2016