Beiwan, China Page

Other names: 北湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.6004 Longitude 107.3390 Altitude (feet) 4498
Lat (DMS) 35° 36' 1N Long (DMS) 107° 20' 20E Altitude (meters) 1370
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30263

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Beiwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beiwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beiwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qiaoziyuan (1.4 nm)
Kaicheng (2.0 nm)
Fujiaping (2.5 nm)
Kaicheng Fengjia (2.6 nm)
Majiagou (3.0 nm)
Shuanghe (1.5 nm)
Shameng Zhaojia (1.9 nm)
Zhuchuan (2.0 nm)
Beichuan (2.6 nm)
Maoyuan (3.0 nm)
Youtai Wazui (3.1 nm)
Mabu (1.4 nm)
Xiaohuzhuang (2.1 nm)
Tianling (0.9 nm)
Xincheng (0.9 nm)
Chang'ao (1.5 nm)
Zhaidi (1.8 nm)
Nanpo (2.4 nm)
Tunzi (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 17 nm E 47 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 64 nm S 174
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 61 nm W 298 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 91 nm S 149
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 95 nm W 229 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.5 nm NW Zhenyuan County, Gansu
16.1 nm S Jingchuan County
16.4 nm NE Xifeng District
16.5 nm NE Qingyang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:40 2016