Bancang, China Page

Other names: 班藏

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.0895 Longitude 103.7720 Altitude (feet) 9396
Lat (DMS) 34° 5' 22N Long (DMS) 103° 46' 19E Altitude (meters) 2863
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1192

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bancang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bancang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bancang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wuhu (0.9 nm)
Heila (1.4 nm)
Cuoyigu (4.8 nm)
Rangga (5.0 nm)
Cainalazha (5.6 nm)
Sangcang (0.8 nm)
Kaman (1.2 nm)
Heiduo (4.8 nm)
Daocangruoyou (5.4 nm)
Canka (5.8 nm)
Zuye (2.3 nm)
Chawa (2.7 nm)
Tangga (3.7 nm)
Ganxiang (3.9 nm)
Daocang (4.7 nm)
Zeji (5.3 nm)
Daga (5.8 nm)
Qi'erguoda (5.8 nm)
Daowu (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 73 nm N 2
ZUJZ JZH Medium Jiuzhai Huanglong Airport Jiuzhaigou 74 nm S 183 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, West Air
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 70 nm W 308 Sichuan Airlines
FR44425 AHJ Medium Hongyuan Airport Aba 117 nm S 217 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm E Lazikou Pass
12.3 nm SE Ritang
12.3 nm SW Têwo County
19.2 nm NE Baihe Nature Reserve


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:37 2016