Baleng, China Page

Other names: 八棱

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5147 Longitude 105.4680 Altitude (feet) 6161
Lat (DMS) 35° 30' 53N Long (DMS) 105° 28' 5E Altitude (meters) 1877
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20716

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baleng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baleng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baleng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaoyaowan (1.3 nm)
Zhangxia (1.5 nm)
Wangwan (2.3 nm)
Ganwan (2.4 nm)
Huajiagou (1.2 nm)
Huagou (1.5 nm)
Weigou (1.8 nm)
Hugou (1.9 nm)
Nacha (2.4 nm)
Xinhe (2.6 nm)
Daijiacha (2.7 nm)
Hongbu (2.1 nm)
Hongsi (2.1 nm)
Fengjiadazhuang (2.7 nm)
Baizui (1.3 nm)
Shangcha (1.6 nm)
Diaocha (1.9 nm)
Guancha (2.2 nm)
Wensi (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 49 nm E 46 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 60 nm S 161 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 65 nm W 292
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 80 nm W 261
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 83 nm W 292
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.3 nm SE Jingning County, Gansu
23.2 nm NW Huining County
25.5 nm SW Tongwei County
29.8 nm NE Xiji County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:18:34 2016