Yageding, China Page

Other names: 牙格顶

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.2255 Longitude 99.0447 Altitude (feet) 11748
Lat (DMS) 29° 13' 32N Long (DMS) 99° 2' 41E Altitude (meters) 3580
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 892

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yageding Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yageding Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yageding Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dahailong (1.3 nm)
Nizizhongba (2.1 nm)
Yaziya (2.9 nm)
Zhuoba (3.9 nm)
Lurendi (4.2 nm)
Nakangluowa (4.7 nm)
Qugong (4.9 nm)
Geliang Xicun (5.1 nm)
Zhebodi (5.3 nm)
Dahailongcun (1.3 nm)
Renonggong (2.1 nm)
Dela (2.8 nm)
Laqingka (3.1 nm)
Junnong (3.1 nm)
Junding (3.6 nm)
Yangla (4.5 nm)
Nanangong (5.2 nm)
Xixiazhong (5.4 nm)
Yanglagong (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 92 nm S 158 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 122 nm S 212
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SW 99th meridian east
3.7 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
11.2 nm W Qizhong
20.0 nm W Cêngdo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:46 2016