Xinri, China Page

Other names: 信日

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.5547 Longitude 86.4570 Altitude (feet) 15108
Lat (DMS) 28° 33' 17N Long (DMS) 86° 27' 25E Altitude (meters) 4604
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xinri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nailongdui (4.1 nm) Canmuda (3.5 nm)
Cangmuda (3.5 nm)
Chazi (3.6 nm)
Daji (6.1 nm)
Legong (7.4 nm)
Nailong (7.4 nm)
Dongba (2.9 nm)
Bailang (4.8 nm)
Didong (5.5 nm)
Yunqiong (5.7 nm)
Gongbasaba (5.9 nm)
Xibei (6.0 nm)
Sala (6.0 nm)
Chazi (6.4 nm)
Langguo (2.6 nm)
Xipei (4.0 nm)
Langguo (4.4 nm)
Gure (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 46 nm S 163
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 54 nm S 164 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNLT LTG Small Langtang Airport Langtang 50 nm W 245
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 62 nm S 173 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNRC RHP Small Ramechhap Airport Ramechhap 72 nm S 196 Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.3 nm E Tingri (town)
15.7 nm S List of highest mountains
15.7 nm S Labuche Kang
18.1 nm NW Mainpu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:59 2016