Yunqiong, China Page

Other names: 云琼

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.5195 Longitude 86.5581 Altitude (feet) 14422
Lat (DMS) 28° 31' 10N Long (DMS) 86° 33' 29E Altitude (meters) 4395
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yunqiong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yunqiong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yunqiong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xipei (3.2 nm)
Gure (4.0 nm)
Langguo (4.0 nm)
Sala (1.4 nm)
Bailang (1.9 nm)
Xibei (2.1 nm)
Desha (3.8 nm)
Dongba (4.3 nm)
Xiega (2.4 nm)
Gangga (2.5 nm)
Gongduopu (2.5 nm)
Reqiu (2.5 nm)
Gongbapu (3.0 nm)
Gongbasaba (1.2 nm)
Elang (1.6 nm)
Ega (2.0 nm)
Gulong (2.1 nm)
Xiaduodui (4.0 nm)
Naiqiong (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 43 nm S 169
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 50 nm S 169 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNJI JIR Small Jiri Airport Jiri 57 nm S 198
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 60 nm S 178 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNRT RUM Small Rumjatar Airport Rumjatar 72 nm S 180 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm NE Tingri (town)
13.3 nm E Mêmo
16.0 nm SW List of highest mountains
16.0 nm SW Labuche Kang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:17 2016