Tongga, China Page

Other names: 通嘎

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.4066 Longitude 89.6318 Altitude (feet) 12995
Lat (DMS) 29° 24' 24N Long (DMS) 89° 37' 54E Altitude (meters) 3960
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2358

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tongga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tachong (1.6 nm)
Langbu (3.9 nm)
Kacang (1.0 nm)
Chamanong (2.1 nm)
Niuku (5.0 nm)
Qiasha (5.8 nm)
Jiexiong (4.4 nm)
Nuda (4.6 nm)
Delaigang (2.2 nm)
Zuobusang (3.5 nm)
Tecun (4.0 nm)
Juezhong (4.3 nm)
Qiaguo (4.8 nm)
Zhuocun (4.8 nm)
Nonglong (5.8 nm)
Kulongda (6.0 nm)
Kulung (6.2 nm)
Qilin (6.3 nm)
Kulongpu (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 17 nm W 259 Tibet Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 67 nm E 95 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 98 nm E 48
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm SW Dagzhuka
12.1 nm N Oiyug
11.3 nm SW Tobgyai
12.6 nm SW List of populated places in the Tibet Autonomous Region
13.6 nm SE Rinbung


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:07 2016