Kulongpu, China Page

Other names: 苦龙普

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.3103 Longitude 89.6790 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 29° 18' 37N Long (DMS) 89° 40' 44E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1996

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kulongpu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kulongpu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kulongpu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kulung
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nonglong (2.4 nm)
Qiaguo (2.4 nm)
Chuqiong (3.5 nm)
Juezhong (3.6 nm)
Qilin (3.9 nm)
Liucun (4.0 nm)
Dazhu (4.1 nm)
Tecun (2.3 nm)
Nuda (2.8 nm)
Jiexiong (4.1 nm)
Delaigang (4.2 nm)
Nucun (1.3 nm)
Nuda (1.3 nm)
Kulongda (1.4 nm)
Jicun (3.7 nm)
Qieda (3.7 nm)
Ziba (1.6 nm)
Xiangba (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 19 nm W 277 Tibet Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 64 nm E 90 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 100 nm E 45
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm E Rinbung
9.4 nm W Dagzhuka
11.9 nm E Qamqênxoi
13.9 nm SW Kardoi
12.9 nm W Tobgyai
14.1 nm W List of populated places in the Tibet Autonomous Region


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:24 2016