Qiecun, China Page

Other names: 切村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.5563 Longitude 87.0839 Altitude (feet) 14580
Lat (DMS) 28° 33' 23N Long (DMS) 87° 5' 2E Altitude (meters) 4443
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1065

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiecun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiecun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiecun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Banglai (2.0 nm)
Chaga (4.9 nm)
Chunmuse (5.1 nm)
Bangleb (5.6 nm)
Xiega'er (4.6 nm)
Duojie (5.7 nm)
Nacangwo (5.6 nm)
Palai (6.1 nm)
Lingasaba (6.2 nm)
Puqing (6.6 nm)
Zhangcun (2.6 nm)
Baiba (5.1 nm)
Baiba (6.5 nm)
Qialai (6.3 nm)
Kangsale (6.4 nm)
Quchan (5.1 nm)
Yunjia (5.5 nm)
Womanong (5.6 nm)
Wocuo (6.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 48 nm S 203
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 55 nm S 199 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 67 nm S 203 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNKL Small Kangel Danda Airport 72 nm S 198
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 74 nm S 175 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm NE Bêbar
8.6 nm SW Pazhug
8.5 nm SE Tingri County
15.0 nm W Mêmo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:52 2016