Baiba, China Page

Other names: 白坝

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.6297 Longitude 87.1734 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 28° 37' 47N Long (DMS) 87° 10' 24E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 714

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baiba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baiba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baiba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nacangwo (0.9 nm)
Duojie (2.6 nm)
Lingasaba (3.1 nm)
Qichi (4.3 nm)
Palai (4.6 nm)
Xiega'er (4.7 nm)
Naicun (5.2 nm)
Kawaxia (2.5 nm)
Jiabu (3.7 nm)
Luoluo (4.4 nm)
Langga (4.6 nm)
Luoluoxia (5.8 nm)
Chuxi (2.8 nm)
Jixiongpu (5.0 nm)
Jixiong (5.8 nm)
Baiba (1.8 nm)
Qialai (1.9 nm)
Zhangcun (4.0 nm)
Puxia (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 54 nm S 206
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 61 nm S 202 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 73 nm S 205 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 78 nm S 179 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNKL Small Kangel Danda Airport 78 nm S 201
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm S Bêbar
9.5 nm S Tingri County
12.6 nm N Gyamco Township, Tingri County
14.9 nm SW Pazhug


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:28 2016