Mijie, China Page

Other names: 米结

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.3956 Longitude 99.0568 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 29° 23' 44N Long (DMS) 99° 3' 24E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 743

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mijie Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mijie Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mijie Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anbeixi (3.0 nm) Songlong (0.9 nm)
Anmei Xincun (1.5 nm)
Gensang (2.5 nm)
Nange (3.7 nm)
Gongba (4.5 nm)
Xulonglong (5.4 nm)
Gangda (5.7 nm)
Gangda (6.0 nm)
Rongcharong (0.5 nm)
Wubalong (3.5 nm)
Salixi (3.6 nm)
Wangdalong (4.0 nm)
Salixi (4.1 nm)
Nongguo (3.9 nm)
Salibaila (4.4 nm)
Lurendi (6.1 nm)
Geliang Xicun (6.3 nm)
Nakangluowa (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 101 nm S 161 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm S Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
12.1 nm S 99th meridian east
16.6 nm SW Qizhong
19.1 nm W Bamda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:51 2016