Rongcharong, China Page

Other names: 绒岔绒

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 29.3969 Longitude 99.0658 Altitude (feet) 8497
Lat (DMS) 29° 23' 49N Long (DMS) 99° 3' 57E Altitude (meters) 2589
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 735

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rongcharong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rongcharong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rongcharong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mijie (0.5 nm)
Anbeixi (3.4 nm)
Songlong (0.7 nm)
Anmei Xincun (1.6 nm)
Gensang (2.6 nm)
Nange (3.6 nm)
Gongba (4.3 nm)
Xulonglong (5.4 nm)
Gangda (5.7 nm)
Gangda (5.8 nm)
Wubalong (3.1 nm) Salixi (3.8 nm)
Nongguo (3.6 nm)
Wangdalong (4.0 nm)
Salixi (4.4 nm)
Salibaila (4.6 nm)
Lurendi (6.2 nm)
Gelang (6.2 nm)
Changwangge (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 101 nm S 161 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm S Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
12.3 nm S 99th meridian east
17.0 nm SW Qizhong
19.6 nm W Bamda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:46 2016