Mailingcun, China Page

Other names: 麦灵村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.3688 Longitude 90.9888 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 30° 22' 8N Long (DMS) 90° 59' 20E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mailingcun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mailingcun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mailingcun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Duoleguo (1.9 nm)
Qiangbuguo (2.2 nm)
Bagagang (2.5 nm)
Sejiguo (4.1 nm)
Qingnaguo (4.6 nm)
Qucai (5.0 nm)
Hongqi (2.0 nm)
Quxiama (3.0 nm)
Zuoga (3.8 nm)
Qucaicun (4.0 nm)
Langsachangguo (4.7 nm)
Shejin (5.1 nm)
Qudengcun (5.5 nm)
Buba (5.6 nm)
Ninazha (6.3 nm)
Luorekang (1.1 nm)
Baimi (4.0 nm)
Chacangka (4.2 nm)
Jireguo (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 8 nm N 29
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 64 nm S 183 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 106 nm W 235 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm W Parling
7.2 nm NE Damxung Railway Station
7.2 nm NE List of stations on Qinghai–Tibet Railway
8.0 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:18 2016