Buba, China Page

Other names: 布巴

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.4415 Longitude 90.9201 Altitude (feet) 14429
Lat (DMS) 30° 26' 29N Long (DMS) 90° 55' 12E Altitude (meters) 4397
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Buba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhuicuoda (2.5 nm)
Regaguo (3.4 nm)
Baling (3.7 nm)
Yangre Tuanjie (4.7 nm)
Langsachangguo (2.2 nm)
Quxiama (4.2 nm)
Hongqi (4.8 nm)
Ninazha (5.2 nm)
Zuoga (5.4 nm)
Qingnaguo (1.7 nm)
Qucaicun (1.6 nm)
Qucai (2.7 nm)
Jiangguoguoba (2.7 nm)
Bagagang (3.4 nm)
Qiangbuguo (4.5 nm)
Gawamei (4.6 nm)
Sejiguo (5.7 nm)
Mailingcun (5.6 nm)
Duoleguo (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 7 nm E 70
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 68 nm S 180 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 106 nm W 232 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm SW Parling
8.0 nm E List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
8.3 nm E Damxung Railway Station
8.3 nm E List of stations on Qinghai–Tibet Railway


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:34:33 2016