Jiwaka, China Page

Other names: 给哇卡

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.4273 Longitude 97.4037 Altitude (feet) 12811
Lat (DMS) 31° 25' 38N Long (DMS) 97° 24' 13E Altitude (meters) 3904
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiwaka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiwaka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiwaka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ri'aga (4.9 nm)
Xiazhaka (5.4 nm)
Kangduo (0.9 nm)
Gaodicun (1.1 nm)
Ridariwa (2.8 nm)
Jindariwa (3.3 nm)
Gongxicun (3.9 nm)
Washicun (4.0 nm)
Galai (4.4 nm)
Cedama (4.5 nm)
Wadacun (4.8 nm)
Qusecun (5.1 nm)
Nitacun (5.8 nm)
Kangduocun (1.2 nm)
Guodengriwa (2.8 nm)
Changduxian Muchang (5.2 nm)
Kangba (5.2 nm)
Jieqiongma (0.9 nm)
Jiari (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 54 nm S 196 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 86 nm N 347 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm N Lhatog
10.8 nm W Ridung
15.9 nm NW Cêrwai
17.9 nm SW Akong Rinpoche


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:37:54 2016