Jimudongcun, China Page

Other names: 吉木冻村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.4773 Longitude 89.5164 Altitude (feet) 16873
Lat (DMS) 30° 28' 38N Long (DMS) 89° 30' 59E Altitude (meters) 5142
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jimudongcun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jimudongcun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jimudongcun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niecang (16.5 nm) Yagenade (4.3 nm)
Tongyicun (9.5 nm)
Ruoguocun (10.3 nm)
Longsang (13.1 nm)
Longsangcun (13.2 nm)
Qiunong (12.8 nm)
Ezang (15.2 nm)
Zan'aicun (5.7 nm)
Tungdo (9.6 nm)
Angqiongsongla (10.0 nm)
Jiefang (10.6 nm)
Kesai'er (10.6 nm)
Gangjucun (11.4 nm)
Shenla (12.6 nm)
Kouqiucun (13.6 nm)
Ke'erqu (13.9 nm)
Tuanjie (14.7 nm)
Lugancun (16.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 68 nm S 189 Tibet Airlines
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 80 nm E 89
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 101 nm E 133 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.9 nm NE Xênkyêr
13.9 nm E Korqug
19.2 nm E Nordê
24.3 nm NW Sêrdê


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:18 2016