Jiangtangcun, China Page

Other names: 江塘村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.1079 Longitude 92.6798 Altitude (feet) 10908
Lat (DMS) 29° 6' 28N Long (DMS) 92° 40' 47E Altitude (meters) 3324
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiangtangcun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiangtangcun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiangtangcun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liancun (2.4 nm)
Luoduicun (2.6 nm)
Makangcun (2.8 nm)
Baiqiongcun (2.9 nm)
Langshacun (2.2 nm)
Reduicun (2.5 nm)
Nuqiaocun (2.4 nm)
Xianggacun (2.7 nm)
Gangbuzedang (1.0 nm)
Gamajitangcun (1.1 nm)
Nujue (1.6 nm)
Bangda (1.7 nm)
Bangdacun (2.5 nm)
Bula (2.7 nm)
Cangrize (2.7 nm)
Lianmaicun (3.4 nm)
Naiba (2.6 nm)
Xinshacun (3.5 nm)
Yucaigangcun (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3256 Small MACHUKA 81 nm E 111
FR32348 Heli Tawang Air Force Station 100 nm S 205
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm NW List of major power stations in the Tibet Autonomous Region
5.6 nm SW Chumba, Tibet
6.3 nm E Daklha Gampo
9.7 nm NW List of power stations in China
11.4 nm W Lhasoi
14.9 nm NW Qusum County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:27 2016