Dazong, China Page

Other names: 达宗

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.9660 Longitude 95.5250 Altitude (feet) 10944
Lat (DMS) 30° 57' 58N Long (DMS) 95° 31' 30E Altitude (meters) 3335
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dazong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dazong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dazong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dadingcun (1.3 nm)
Weicun (2.1 nm)
Kongdong (2.3 nm)
Chaxixiong (2.7 nm)
Qumi (2.8 nm)
Rongyi (1.1 nm)
Zhagacun (1.3 nm)
Tongganong (2.2 nm)
Putong (1.3 nm)
Chongdong (2.1 nm)
Qinglong (3.3 nm)
Ciqiongcun (0.5 nm)
Dajicun (1.9 nm)
Gongzhongcun (2.8 nm)
Xueyatang (3.8 nm)
Wencun (3.9 nm)
Reta (3.9 nm)
Yangcun (4.0 nm)
Edui (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 85 nm E 106 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
ZUNZ LZY Medium Nyingchi Airport Nyingchi 117 nm S 212 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm S Ngüxoi
15.4 nm NW Damdoi
14.9 nm SE Bomê County
20.2 nm W Chili oil#Japan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:35:52 2016