Azi, China Page

Other names: 阿孜

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 32.3602 Longitude 78.7359 Altitude (feet) 14314
Lat (DMS) 32° 21' 37N Long (DMS) 78° 44' 9E Altitude (meters) 4362
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Azi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Azi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Azi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Akezi (7.8 nm) Bali (2.7 nm)
Hu'erlin (3.0 nm)
Chajia (4.6 nm)
Qiebusi (13.2 nm)
Bimu (3.7 nm)
Kala (4.6 nm)
Kari (4.6 nm)
Ba'erjue (9.4 nm)
Songjie (10.1 nm)
Azire (10.6 nm)
Dundui (11.7 nm)
Dengdeng (11.7 nm)
Kala (11.8 nm)
Ba'erjue (11.8 nm)
Jiangqiulin (12.7 nm)
Gongchi (13.1 nm)
Mozha (12.9 nm)
Qiangba (13.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3255 Small FUKCHE 42 nm N 34
ZUAL NGQ Medium Ngari Gunsa Airport Shiquanhe 68 nm E 102 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air, Tibet Airlines
VIBR KUU Medium KULLU MANALI 85 nm W 250 Air India Regional, Deccan Charters, Jagson Airlines
FR43178 Heli Annandale Helipad 110 nm W 227
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.4 nm E 79th meridian east
17.2 nm NE Kardang Monastery
16.6 nm W 1975 Kinnaur earthquake
21.6 nm S 32nd parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:47:46 2016