Awu, China Page

Other names: 阿乌

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.2314 Longitude 87.0065 Altitude (feet) 14688
Lat (DMS) 29° 13' 53N Long (DMS) 87° 0' 23E Altitude (meters) 4476
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 128

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Awu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Awu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Awu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yiliduo (3.5 nm)
Gongpin (5.8 nm)
Ningga (5.8 nm)
Jianzong (6.2 nm)
Yatuo (6.4 nm)
Lale (4.4 nm)
Guma (5.0 nm)
Yusong (5.5 nm)
Xuena (5.9 nm)
Liecun (6.7 nm)
Renqingding (6.5 nm) Rongnu (3.0 nm)
Qingzha (3.1 nm)
Rongxia (3.6 nm)
Kenong (3.8 nm)
Maduo (4.6 nm)
Renqinglin (5.5 nm)
Dewu (7.3 nm)
Yasi (7.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 86 nm S 190
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 93 nm S 189 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNLT LTG Small Langtang Airport Langtang 97 nm W 230
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 105 nm S 192 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm E Kaika, Tibet
8.4 nm E Ngamringxoi
11.3 nm N Zhabsang
12.3 nm W Dobê


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:01 2016