Shizhui, China Page

Other names: 石坠

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.8331 Longitude 112.1883 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 25° 49' 59N Long (DMS) 112° 11' 18E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 43169

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shizhui Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shizhui Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shizhui Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhalinpu (1.7 nm)
Shiguwan (2.4 nm)
Maoliping (2.7 nm)
Guniugang (0.9 nm)
Meixi (1.3 nm)
Tanjiashan (2.3 nm)
Xianghuajing (2.6 nm)
Tuzhushan (2.7 nm)
Maojiaxu (0.6 nm)
Luoxi (0.9 nm)
Youcaotang (2.0 nm)
Baiyunshan (2.4 nm)
Youmaling (2.5 nm)
Niu'aoling (2.8 nm)
Changshou (0.7 nm)
Shanxiacun (1.6 nm)
Shanxia (1.9 nm)
Xintangpu (2.2 nm)
Sanjingxu (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 43 nm W 314 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 59 nm N 39
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 68 nm N 20 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 84 nm E 127
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
37.0 nm NW Xiao River
38.5 nm NW Yongzhou
39.2 nm NW Hunan University of Science and Engineering
40.5 nm W Yuchanyan Cave


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:34:20 2016