Youmaling, China Page

Other names: 油麻岭

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.8072 Longitude 112.2256 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 25° 48' 26N Long (DMS) 112° 13' 32E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 44542

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Youmaling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Youmaling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Youmaling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanjingxu (1.3 nm)
Shanxiacun (1.4 nm)
Shanxia (1.5 nm)
Luoxi (1.6 nm)
Changshou (2.1 nm)
Shizhui (2.5 nm)
Youcaotang (0.6 nm)
Niu'aoling (1.7 nm)
Maojiaxu (2.2 nm)
Changfu (2.5 nm)
Baiyunshan (2.7 nm)
Daotang (1.7 nm)
Wujia (1.9 nm)
Xinxuzhen (2.3 nm)
Jiangjia (2.6 nm)
Shitang (2.2 nm)
Cheshuitou (2.3 nm)
Lanxi (2.3 nm)
Lanlei (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 46 nm W 314 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 58 nm N 37
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 69 nm N 18 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 81 nm E 127
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
39.5 nm NW Xiao River
41.0 nm NW Yongzhou
40.1 nm E Chenzhou West Railway Station
41.8 nm NW Hunan University of Science and Engineering


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:37:27 2016