Shangjietou, China Page

Other names: 上界头

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.6400 Longitude 112.2306 Altitude (feet) 1141
Lat (DMS) 25° 38' 24N Long (DMS) 112° 13' 50E Altitude (meters) 347
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31240

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangjietou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangjietou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangjietou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xintang Xiacun (1.8 nm)
Daluxia (2.1 nm)
Xiaxiejia (2.2 nm)
Xiazhuxu (2.4 nm)
Rentang (1.2 nm)
Chiwanling (1.9 nm)
Xiazhui (2.4 nm)
Hexingwo (2.7 nm)
Baishaxue (2.9 nm)
Tiantou (3.6 nm)
Baijue (4.0 nm)
Guanchong (2.5 nm)
Xinrufeng (3.0 nm)
Xinpingtianling (3.6 nm)
Liujiawei (1.1 nm)
Changtianwei (1.2 nm)
Ping'aodong (2.1 nm)
Ganxi (2.9 nm)
Xinwuchang (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 53 nm N 321 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 67 nm N 31
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 78 nm N 15 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 75 nm E 121
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
43.5 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
40.1 nm E Chenzhou West Railway Station
40.5 nm W Yuchanyan Cave
44.1 nm E Xiangnan University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:30:55 2016