Longmachong, China Page

Other names: 龙马冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.5913 Longitude 111.6593 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 27° 35' 29N Long (DMS) 111° 39' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 48054

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longmachong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longmachong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longmachong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taozichong (1.5 nm)
Fanjiabian (2.5 nm)
Dongshanling (2.6 nm)
Caixi (2.9 nm)
Dasongshuxia (1.1 nm)
Longmenchong (1.8 nm)
Chatingzi (2.1 nm)
Jianshanling (2.3 nm)
Xinpu (3.2 nm)
Quantang (0.7 nm)
Zoujiabian (1.8 nm)
Maopingwan (2.4 nm)
Maopuli (2.8 nm)
Liujiachong (0.9 nm)
Tianxin (1.3 nm)
Yuxi (2.3 nm)
Xinglong (2.8 nm)
Xinglong'ao (3.0 nm)
Sunjiaqiao (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 66 nm E 128 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 75 nm S 182 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 79 nm N 359 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 74 nm E 67
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 89 nm E 132
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm W Shaoyang North Railway Station
9.7 nm W List of coal power stations
9.7 nm W List of major power stations in Hunan province
12.3 nm E Hetang Town


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:08:24 2016