Wangjiawan, China Page

Other names: 王家湾

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.6806 Longitude 114.2194 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 40° 40' 50N Long (DMS) 114° 13' 10E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8840

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangjiawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangjiawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangjiawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wengjiawan (1.2 nm)
Xiyanghe (1.8 nm)
Shagou (2.4 nm)
Mashikou (3.4 nm)
Shuangluogou (1.3 nm)
Xipingshan (1.5 nm)
Zongzhentai (3.3 nm)
Jianjiaogou (5.2 nm)
Manzhoupo (1.0 nm)
Liangjietai (1.4 nm)
Jingjiawan (1.8 nm)
Pandaomen (2.8 nm)
Bachigou (3.6 nm)
Caijiantan (3.5 nm)
Xizhao Jiayao (4.3 nm)
Maquanwan (0.7 nm)
Wagoutai (1.7 nm)
Danangou (2.7 nm)
Zhijiazhuang (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40937 ZQZ Medium Zhangjiakou Ningyuan Airport Zhangjiakou 32 nm E 83 China Eastern Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Ruili Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
ZBDT DAT Small Datong Airport Datong 50 nm S 222 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Lucky Air, Tianjin Airlines
FR40929 Medium Huairen Air Base Datong 75 nm S 220
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm E Huai'an County
8.9 nm SE Xiwanbao railway station
8.7 nm E List of major power stations in Hebei province
8.6 nm E Chaigoubao Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:05 2016