Qianshan, China Page

Other names: 前山

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.8111 Longitude 118.0322 Altitude (feet) 1220
Lat (DMS) 27° 48' 40N Long (DMS) 118° 1' 56E Altitude (meters) 371
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8493

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qianshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qianshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qianshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Song'ao (0.6 nm)
Wenling Houcun (1.3 nm)
Jiangling Houcun (2.5 nm)
Dongcunban (2.5 nm)
Huangshijie (2.7 nm)
Xizhouwei (2.8 nm)
Cunweicun (1.3 nm)
Huangdun (2.4 nm)
Kuzhushe (2.6 nm)
Waiyang (2.7 nm)
Kuzhushe (2.9 nm)
Chepen (3.2 nm)
Yabizhuang (1.2 nm)
Xiaosi (1.9 nm)
Lantang (2.5 nm)
Pengshe (2.5 nm)
Benggeng (1.5 nm)
Chongcheng (2.8 nm)
Wuyishan (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 6 nm S 194 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 34 nm N 354
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 83 nm S 187 Juneyao Airlines
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 83 nm N 33 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 98 nm N 37
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm S Wuyi University
6.8 nm S Wuyishan Airport
6.9 nm S List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
10.5 nm N 118th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:09:05 2016