Wali, China Page

Other names: 哇里

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 36.0251 Longitude 101.4938 Altitude (feet) 7956
Lat (DMS) 36° 1' 30N Long (DMS) 101° 29' 38E Altitude (meters) 2424
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6051

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gongba (2.1 nm)
Dangjia (2.2 nm)
Maba (1.9 nm)
Maoyihai (2.0 nm)
Jiaocun (2.6 nm)
Heixiatan (3.1 nm)
Xijitan (3.5 nm)
Chada (3.9 nm)
Biandu (2.0 nm)
Zhaciluo (2.3 nm)
Shangzhao Jiagou (2.4 nm)
Nuxiu (2.7 nm)
Wazong (1.1 nm)
Qunihu (2.1 nm)
Wangtun (3.1 nm)
Xialangcha (3.3 nm)
Mocang Gongwa (3.1 nm)
Donggou (3.5 nm)
Langcha (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLXN XNN Medium Xining Caojiabu Airport Xining 40 nm N 41 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Jetstar Asia Airways, Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Mandarin Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40991 Medium Gonghe Air Base 52 nm W 291
FR46369 Small Haibei Airport Haibei 65 nm N 332
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 92 nm S 142 Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm SW Guide County
11.2 nm W List of major power stations in Qinghai province
15.1 nm W List of power stations in China
15.2 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:12 2016