Qarhan, China Page

Other names: Sát Nhĩ Hãn,察尔汗,Sát Nhĩ Hãn,察尔汗

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 36.8000 Longitude 95.3167 Altitude (feet) 8772
Lat (DMS) 36° 47' 60N Long (DMS) 95° 19' 0E Altitude (meters) 2673
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qarhan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qarhan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qarhan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qarhan (10.8 nm)
Jiarsu (16.3 nm)
Cha'erhanzhan (0.7 nm)
Dabsan (7.2 nm)
Dabuxunzhan (7.7 nm)
Yanhu (24.5 nm)
Mahuanggou (35.9 nm)
Laoquan (26.2 nm)
Dongcun (30.1 nm)
Xisankoujing (29.6 nm)
Golmud Dongnongchang (25.6 nm)
Sijiaojiatuoquan (25.0 nm)
Gayahe (28.0 nm)
Xicun Erdui (28.6 nm)
Golmud (31.0 nm)
Xiaodao (30.9 nm)
Shuniudazha (39.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGM GOQ Medium Golmud Airport Golmud 35 nm W 227 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm NW List of stations on Qinghai–Tibet Railway
0.9 nm W Chaerhan railway station
7.5 nm N Dabuxun railway station
25.7 nm S List of photovoltaic power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:41 2016