Xigang, China Page

Other names: 西岗

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 41.7996 Longitude 126.7049 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 41° 47' 59N Long (DMS) 126° 42' 18E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9540

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xigang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xigang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xigang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Banzimiao (2.2 nm)
Yinzigou (2.5 nm)
Cuocaolazigou (3.1 nm)
Shihuigou (0.7 nm)
Shasonggang (0.8 nm)
Zhoujiawo Linchang (2.8 nm)
Sidaohezi (1.7 nm)
Xiaoxigou (2.4 nm)
Donggou (2.5 nm)
Tianqiaogou (3.3 nm)
Lazigou (3.7 nm)
Dasuzigou (4.0 nm)
Erdao Hezi (2.4 nm)
Weishahe (3.5 nm)
Changsong-ni (3.9 nm)
Hoso-dong (4.2 nm)
Cuocaogou (3.9 nm)
Changha (4.5 nm)
Xiahulutao (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 42 nm S 201
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 43 nm E 67 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 52 nm W 301 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 89 nm S 163
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century BC
8.6 nm E Linjiang Yalu River Bridge
16.0 nm N Jiangyuan District
15.1 nm NW List of rocket launch sites
13.5 nm E 127th meridian east
15.0 nm NW List of major power stations in Jilin province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:31:40 2016