Shiping, China Page

Other names: 石坪

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 26.7275 Longitude 114.3730 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 43' 39N Long (DMS) 114° 22' 23E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12130

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shiping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shiping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shiping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanling (1.5 nm)
Huangshan (1.6 nm)
Yanjiang (2.3 nm)
Shantianlong (2.8 nm)
Jiangbian (2.9 nm)
Taihu (2.9 nm)
Bei'an (3.1 nm)
Niumu (1.0 nm)
Shangzhou (1.7 nm)
Houtang (1.7 nm)
Sanfeng (2.2 nm)
Futang (2.4 nm)
Zoujiang (3.1 nm)
Longbei (3.1 nm)
Shidui (1.5 nm)
Xinju (1.8 nm)
Huangxi (2.7 nm)
Fubei (2.9 nm)
Libikou (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40970 JGS Medium Jinggangshan Airport Ji'an 20 nm E 68 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZSGZ KOW Small Ganzhou Airport Ganzhou 56 nm S 157 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
ZSYC YIC Medium Yichun Mingyueshan Airport Yichun 64 nm N 356 Beijing Capital Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR41003 Medium Xincheng Air Base 71 nm S 169
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 79 nm W 264
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.7 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 7th century
20.1 nm N Lianzhou Township
21.0 nm E List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
22.8 nm NE Ji'an County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:49:28 2016