Shangping, China Page

Other names: 上坪

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 27.2248 Longitude 116.6901 Altitude (feet) 1184
Lat (DMS) 27° 13' 29N Long (DMS) 116° 41' 24E Altitude (meters) 360
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14290

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhugaojian (1.0 nm)
Jiuping (1.6 nm)
Waiganfang (2.0 nm)
Xibu (2.4 nm)
Lihuangshu (2.6 nm)
Zhiyuan (3.4 nm)
Weishuishan (1.5 nm)
Qiufang (2.2 nm)
Gongtang (2.8 nm)
Shuijiao (3.4 nm)
Yijiayuan (1.7 nm)
Wangshakeng (2.8 nm)
Baojiashe (3.3 nm)
Dongbuwan (1.5 nm)
Dongyuanwu (2.1 nm)
Chawoli (2.7 nm)
Xiangjiang (2.7 nm)
Aishang (2.7 nm)
Dongbu (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41023 Medium Zhangshu Air Base 77 nm W 308
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 77 nm E 127 Juneyao Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 75 nm E 67 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41018 Medium Nanchang Xiangtang Air Base Nanchang 82 nm N 330
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 93 nm S 178 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm W Nanfeng County
14.4 nm E Lichuan County
17.8 nm SE Jianning County
17.8 nm E 117th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:59:58 2016