Longtan, China Page

Other names: 龙潭

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 25.6728 Longitude 115.0220 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 25° 40' 22N Long (DMS) 115° 1' 19E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16539

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longtan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longtan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longtan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuanfengbei (1.8 nm)
Miaoxiawan (1.9 nm)
Shijiao (2.3 nm)
Hekengkou (2.6 nm)
Shangwutian (0.6 nm)
Lishuxia (2.3 nm)
Fengshan (2.5 nm)
Tangkeng (1.4 nm)
Zhaigao (1.4 nm)
Yuantiankou (0.7 nm)
Zhushuikeng (0.9 nm)
Guanli (0.9 nm)
Laoguanshi (1.8 nm)
Quchili (1.8 nm)
Panxia (2.3 nm)
Wanlixia (2.2 nm)
Laowuxia (2.3 nm)
Aonao (2.2 nm)
Xiabang (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSGZ KOW Small Ganzhou Airport Ganzhou 17 nm W 309 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41003 Medium Xincheng Air Base 23 nm W 251
FR40970 JGS Medium Jinggangshan Airport Ji'an 72 nm N 347 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGXN XIN Small Xingning Airport Xingning 99 nm S 156
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 93 nm E 89 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.0 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
12.2 nm N Jiangxi University of Science and Technology
12.4 nm N Dongjin Bridge
12.6 nm N Ganzhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:29:38 2016