Sitio Novo de Goias, Brazil Page

Other names: Sítio Novo de Goiás

World:Brazil:Tocantins
Latitude -5.6028 Longitude -47.6373 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 5° 36' 10S Long (DMS) 47° 38' 14W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Araguaina
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3606

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sitio Novo de Goias Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sitio Novo de Goias Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sitio Novo de Goias Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Axixa de Goias (7.6 nm)
Santa Maria (14.8 nm)
Axixa do Tocantins (4.0 nm)
Peso Duro (9.0 nm)
Augustinopolis (12.3 nm)
Embiral (14.0 nm)
Praia Norte (14.7 nm)
Sapucaia (4.5 nm)
Descarreto (10.6 nm)
Imperatriz (10.9 nm)
Sao Domingos (11.3 nm)
Sitio Novo do Tocantins (11.7 nm)
Ressaca (11.8 nm)
Prata (15.6 nm)
Sao Miguel do Tocantins (16.5 nm)
Joao Lisboa (16.8 nm)
Serrinha (10.9 nm)
Conceicao (13.5 nm)
Bacuri (13.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJVY Small Haras Bela Vista Airport São Miguel Do Tocantins 8 nm E 65
SBIZ IMP Medium PREFEITO RENATO MOREIRA Imperatriz 11 nm E 67 Azul Brazilian Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SIME Small Comandante Carlos Inácio Agnes Airport Davinópolis 12 nm E 83
FR46459 Heli Porto Franco Heliport Porto Franco 52 nm S 164
SBMA MAB Medium MARABA Marabá 90 nm W 278 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm NE Imperatriz
11.4 nm NE Sítio Novo do Tocantins
11.6 nm E Roman Catholic Diocese of Imperatriz
12.6 nm E Davinópolis, Maranhão
14.2 nm N Praia Norte


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:48:09 2016