Sao Domingos, Brazil Page

Other names: São Domingos

World:Brazil:Pernambuco
Latitude -8.0667 Longitude -39.4333 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 8° 4' 0S Long (DMS) 39° 25' 60W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Recife
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 765

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Domingos Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Domingos Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Domingos Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Parnamirim (8.7 nm) Malhada 3 (10.4 nm)
Serrote (10.8 nm)
Cacaria (12.2 nm)
Barra do Cedro (12.2 nm)
Carnauba (13.0 nm)
Varzinha (13.0 nm)
Cedro 3 (13.4 nm)
Uruguai (13.4 nm)
Alecrim (13.4 nm)
Lagoinha (13.6 nm)
Ipueiras (14.0 nm)
Urubu (14.1 nm)
Guarani (2.7 nm)
Umas (10.3 nm)
Serrita (10.8 nm)
Figueiredo (13.4 nm)
Mororo do Peixoto (5.8 nm)
Terra Nova (10.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1155 Small SALGUEIRO 17 nm E 86
SNSG Small Salgueiro Airport Salgueiro 17 nm E 86
SBJU JDO Small REGIONAL DO CARIRI Juazeiro Do Norte 51 nm N 10 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBPL PNZ Medium SENADOR NILO COELHO Petrolina 102 nm S 220 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBUF PAV Medium PAULO AFONSO Paulo Afonso 106 nm S 138 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm W Parnamirim, Pernambuco
10.4 nm S Terra Nova, Pernambuco
10.6 nm NE Serrita
23.7 nm NE Cedro, Pernambuco


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:59:41 2016