Carnauba, Brazil Page

Other names: Carnaúba

World:Brazil:Pernambuco
Latitude -7.8833 Longitude -39.3167 Altitude (feet) 1833
Lat (DMS) 7° 52' 60S Long (DMS) 39° 19' 0W Altitude (meters) 558
Time zone (est) America/Recife
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Carnauba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Carnauba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Carnauba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Serrote (3.1 nm)
Urubu (5.8 nm)
Varzinha (6.3 nm)
Uruguai (1.4 nm)
Solzinho (2.2 nm)
Inga (4.2 nm)
Melos (5.4 nm)
Baixio do Jua (6.1 nm)
Minador (8.1 nm)
Baixio do Fumo (8.2 nm)
Amolar (8.2 nm)
Lagoinha (1.0 nm)
Mulungu 2 (2.2 nm)
Santa Cruz (3.0 nm)
Figueiredo (3.6 nm)
Barra Verde (4.1 nm)
Jua (7.2 nm)
Trairas (7.2 nm)
Serrita (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1155 Small SALGUEIRO 14 nm E 132
SNSG Small Salgueiro Airport Salgueiro 14 nm E 132
SBJU JDO Small REGIONAL DO CARIRI Juazeiro Do Norte 39 nm N 4 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBUF PAV Medium PAULO AFONSO Paulo Afonso 110 nm S 145 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBPL PNZ Medium SENADOR NILO COELHO Petrolina 115 nm S 219 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm S Serrita
10.7 nm NE Cedro, Pernambuco
18.1 nm N Jardim, Ceará
18.9 nm E 39th meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:01:49 2016