Itangua, Brazil Page

Other names: Itanguá

World:Brazil:Sao Paulo
Latitude -23.9333 Longitude -48.4833 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 23° 55' 60S Long (DMS) 48° 28' 60W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 866

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Itangua Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Itangua Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Itangua Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Boa Vista (2.9 nm)
Areia Branca (8.8 nm)
Taquarivai (11.0 nm)
Itapeva (21.7 nm)
Buri (10.3 nm)
Aracacu (13.1 nm)
Costas (14.3 nm)
Campina do Monte Alegre (20.5 nm)
Recha (22.1 nm)
Capao Bonito (8.7 nm)
Varginha (19.9 nm)
Bairro da Freguesia Velha (21.0 nm)
Taquaral (20.6 nm)
Gramadinho (21.8 nm)
Lemos (3.1 nm)
Bairro do Pinhalzinho (12.7 nm)
Guapiara (15.3 nm)
Bairro da Fazendinha (24.2 nm)
Ribeirao Branco (23.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SDMN Heli Meira Fernandes Heliport Capão Bonito 3 nm E 72
SDJF Small Fazenda Jequitibá Airport Buri 5 nm N 20
SBKP VCP Medium VIRACOPOS Campinas 92 nm E 53 Atlas Air, Azul Brazilian Airlines, FedEx Express, Florida West International Airways, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Cargo Colombia, LATAM Cargo México, Martinair, UPS Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.4 nm NW Apiai-Mirim River
10.6 nm SW São José do Guapiara River
19.2 nm SE Gruta da Cabana
20.1 nm N Itapetininga River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:30 2016