Taquaral, Brazil Page

Other names: Bairro do Taquaral

World:Brazil:Sao Paulo
Latitude -24.0602 Longitude -48.1335 Altitude (feet) 2519
Lat (DMS) 24° 3' 37S Long (DMS) 48° 8' 1W Altitude (meters) 767
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 893

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taquaral Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taquaral Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taquaral Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Capao Bonito (12.1 nm)
Bairro do Pinhalzinho (19.3 nm)
Itangua (20.6 nm)
Sao Miguel Arcanjo (13.1 nm)
Brejauva (16.9 nm)
Gramadinho (17.5 nm)
Abaitinga (4.9 nm)
Lucianos (8.4 nm)
Turvinho (11.6 nm)
Capuava (11.9 nm)
Sales (13.1 nm)
Sumidouro de Cima (13.3 nm)
Retiro (13.6 nm)
Rio Acima (15.7 nm)
Mamparra (16.4 nm)
Tijuco Preto (18.0 nm)
Meia Legua (19.3 nm)
Bairro da Freguesia Velha (5.4 nm)
Ribeirao da Serra (16.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SDNJ Small Nascimento II Airport Capão Bonito 5 nm W 260
SDRA Small Fazenda das Represas Airport São Miguel Arcanjo 11 nm N 22
SJOV Heli C.B.E. - Companhia Brasileira de Equipamentos Heliport Ribeirão Grande 12 nm W 245
SBKP VCP Medium VIRACOPOS Campinas 83 nm N 41 Atlas Air, Azul Brazilian Airlines, FedEx Express, Florida West International Airways, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Cargo Colombia, LATAM Cargo México, Martinair, UPS Airlines
SBSP CGH Large CONGONHAS Sao Paulo 85 nm E 72 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in the Americas
9.7 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Brazil
14.5 nm SW Gruta da Cabana
18.0 nm SW Gruta Casa de Pedra


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:20 2016