Sao Vitor, Brazil Page

Other names: São Vítor

World:Brazil:Rio de Janeiro
Latitude -22.8746 Longitude -43.5302 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 22° 52' 29S Long (DMS) 43° 31' 49W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 560243

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Vitor Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Vitor Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Vitor Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Parque Nubia (0.4 nm)
Parque Sao Pedro (0.5 nm)
Bairro Carolina (0.4 nm)
Bairro Ipatinga (0.7 nm)
Bairro Adriana (1.1 nm)
Bairro Esplanada (1.1 nm)
Vila Yolanda (1.2 nm)
Bairro Silvestre (1.2 nm)
Jardim Sao Pedro (1.6 nm)
Carobinha (1.2 nm)
Jardim Nossa Senhora das Gracas (1.4 nm)
Jardim Mendanha (1.4 nm)
Santissimo (0.9 nm)
Vila Jacare (1.5 nm)
Parque Auto Castro (0.7 nm)
Jardim Oriental (1.1 nm)
Senador Vasconcelos (1.3 nm)
Bairro Moricaba (1.4 nm)
Bairro Caroba (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SBAF Medium CAMPO DELIO JARDIM DE MATTOS Rio De Janeiro 8 nm E 90
FR906 Small AEROCLUBE NOVA IGUACU Nova Iguacu 8 nm N 26
SJZK Heli Projac Heliport Rio De Janeiro 8 nm E 123
SBGL GIG Large GALEAO ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM Rio De Janeiro 16 nm E 76 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Canada, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Austral Líneas Aéreas, Avianca, Avianca Brazil, Avianca Costa Rica, Avianca Perú, Azul Brazilian Airlines, British Airways, Condor, Copa Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Edelweiss Air, Emirates, Flyways Linhas Aéreas, Gol Transportes Aéreos, Iberia, KLM, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Cargo Colombia, LATAM Paraguay, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas, Rio Linhas Aéreas, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., TAAG Angola Airlines, TAP Portugal, United Airlines, Inc.
SBRJ SDU Medium SANTOS DUMONT Rio De Janeiro 20 nm E 96 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm SW Estádio Ítalo del Cima
2.1 nm W Jardim São Pedro
2.1 nm W Jardim Paulista (district of São Paulo)
2.1 nm E Jabour
2.3 nm NE Replicas of the Statue of Liberty
2.7 nm NE Vila Kennedy
2.9 nm E Vila Aliança


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:13 2016