Parque Sao Pedro, Brazil Page

Other names: Parque São Pedro

World:Brazil:Rio de Janeiro
Latitude -22.8799 Longitude -43.5361 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 22° 52' 48S Long (DMS) 43° 32' 10W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 570105

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Parque Sao Pedro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Parque Sao Pedro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Parque Sao Pedro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bairro Ipatinga (0.3 nm)
Bairro Adriana (0.7 nm)
Vila Yolanda (0.8 nm)
Bairro Esplanada (0.9 nm)
Bairro Silvestre (1.0 nm)
Pedra Angular (1.2 nm)
Jardim Sao Pedro (1.3 nm)
Vila Araujo (1.3 nm)
Jardim Paulista (1.3 nm)
Bairro Carolina (0.3 nm)
Parque Nubia (0.5 nm)
Sao Vitor (0.5 nm)
Parque Auto Castro (0.7 nm)
Jardim Oriental (1.1 nm)
Santissimo (1.2 nm)
Senador Vasconcelos (1.0 nm)
Bairro Caroba (1.1 nm)
Bairro Moricaba (1.2 nm)
Vila Sao Jose (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SBAF Medium CAMPO DELIO JARDIM DE MATTOS Rio De Janeiro 8 nm E 88
FR906 Small AEROCLUBE NOVA IGUACU Nova Iguacu 9 nm N 27
SDRE Heli Recreio Heliport Rio De Janeiro 9 nm S 147
SBGL GIG Large GALEAO ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM Rio De Janeiro 16 nm E 75 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Canada, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Austral Líneas Aéreas, Avianca, Avianca Brazil, Avianca Costa Rica, Avianca Perú, Azul Brazilian Airlines, British Airways, Condor, Copa Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Edelweiss Air, Emirates, Flyways Linhas Aéreas, Gol Transportes Aéreos, Iberia, KLM, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Cargo Colombia, LATAM Paraguay, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas, Rio Linhas Aéreas, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., TAAG Angola Airlines, TAP Portugal, United Airlines, Inc.
SBRJ SDU Medium SANTOS DUMONT Rio De Janeiro 20 nm E 95 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SW Estádio Ítalo del Cima
1.7 nm W Jardim Paulista (district of São Paulo)
1.9 nm NW Jardim São Pedro
2.4 nm E Jabour
2.8 nm NE Replicas of the Statue of Liberty
3.1 nm NE Vila Kennedy
3.2 nm E Vila Aliança


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:04 2016