Tres Barras, Brazil Page

Other names: Três Barras

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso
Latitude -15.5629 Longitude -56.0261 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 15° 33' 46S Long (DMS) 56° 1' 34W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Cuiaba
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 100724

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tres Barras Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tres Barras Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tres Barras Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Novo Paraiso (2.0 nm)
Castelo Branco (2.8 nm)
Parque das Aguas Nascentes (2.9 nm)
Pedregal (3.2 nm)
Cuiaba (4.6 nm)
Lagoa da Feb (6.2 nm)
Passagem da Conceicao (7.2 nm)
Varzea Grande (8.0 nm)
Coxipo do Ouro (7.0 nm)
Pires (7.3 nm)
Coxipo da Ponte (3.1 nm)
Santa Laura (3.3 nm)
Jardim Liberdade (3.8 nm)
Passaredo (4.9 nm)
Praeirinho (5.1 nm)
Getulio Vargas (5.5 nm)
Vila Vitoria (6.2 nm)
Lagoa do Jacare (6.9 nm)
Poco Grande (7.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SWXF Closed Chácara Córrego Fundo Airport Cuiabá 2 nm S 220
SWXJ Small Chácara São José Airport Cuiabá 2 nm E 62
SBCY CGB Medium MARECHAL RONDON Cuiaba 7 nm S 224 ASTA Linhas Aéreas, Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas, Rio Linhas Aéreas
SWRD ROO Small Maestro Marinho Franco Airport Rondonópolis 96 nm E 129 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SW Wildlife of Brazil
3.5 nm SW Federal University of Mato Grosso
4.1 nm N Mato Grosso Plateau
4.2 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
4.2 nm W List of power stations in Brazil
4.4 nm W Ipiranga do Norte
4.5 nm SW Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Cuiabá


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:27:50 2016