Uniao, Brazil Page

Other names: Uniào

World:Brazil:Maranhao
Latitude -5.4667 Longitude -43.0833 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 5° 28' 0S Long (DMS) 43° 4' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Uniao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uniao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uniao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Limoeiro (3.2 nm)
Bacaba (6.4 nm)
Matoes (7.6 nm)
Baixas (2.8 nm)
Barreiro (2.8 nm)
Olaria (3.6 nm)
Muquem (5.1 nm)
Morros (7.3 nm)
Itaperu (4.0 nm)
Barra do Inga (5.8 nm)
Caititu (6.1 nm)
Piacava (6.3 nm)
Barra do Garapa (7.0 nm)
Sitio (2.0 nm)
Sao Marcos (3.0 nm)
Vereda (5.4 nm)
Sao Luis (5.8 nm)
Capumba (7.2 nm)
Cirurgiao (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNPF Small Fazenda Canabrava Airport Parnarama 15 nm W 241
FR759 Small DOMINGOS REGO Timon 26 nm N 28
SBTE THE Medium SENADOR PETRONIO PORTELLA Teresina 28 nm N 32 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Piquiatuba Transportes Aéreos
SNMH Closed Magalhaes de Almeida Airport Codo 76 nm N 320
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm SE 43rd meridian west
7.6 nm SW Matões
13.0 nm S Parnarama
19.1 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 7th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:50:10 2016