Barra do Inga, Brazil Page

Other names: Barra do Ingá

World:Brazil:Maranhao
Latitude -5.5167 Longitude -43.0000 Altitude (feet) 308
Lat (DMS) 5° 31' 0S Long (DMS) 43° 0' 0W Altitude (meters) 93
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2536

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Barra do Inga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Barra do Inga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Barra do Inga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sao Marcos (5.0 nm)
Sitio (5.1 nm)
Uniao (5.8 nm)
Piacava (1.4 nm)
Caititu (2.2 nm)
Itaperu (3.2 nm)
Barra do Garapa (4.5 nm)
Bananeira (5.6 nm)
Baixas (5.8 nm)
Barra do Tapera (6.4 nm)
Pombinhas (3.1 nm)
Sao Francisco (5.0 nm)
Fruteira (6.1 nm)
Sao Luis (2.8 nm)
Cana Brava (2.8 nm)
Capumba (3.2 nm)
Veneza (4.1 nm)
Cirurgiao (4.5 nm)
Prata (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNPF Small Fazenda Canabrava Airport Parnarama 19 nm W 256
SNTC Small Tambori Airport Teresina 27 nm N 38
SBTE THE Medium SENADOR PETRONIO PORTELLA Teresina 29 nm N 21 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Piquiatuba Transportes Aéreos
SNMH Closed Magalhaes de Almeida Airport Codo 81 nm N 319
SNPC PCS Small Picos Airport Picos 127 nm S 136 Piquiatuba Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm N 43rd meridian west
11.6 nm SW Parnarama
11.9 nm W Matões
13.8 nm E Curralinhos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:46:30 2016