Torre Segura, Brazil Page

Other names: Tôrre Segura

World:Brazil:Maranhao
Latitude -5.7167 Longitude -47.3167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 5° 43' 0S Long (DMS) 47° 19' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2382

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Torre Segura Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Torre Segura Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Torre Segura Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Itaguatins (1.0 nm)
Riberaozinho (3.2 nm)
Prata (5.0 nm)
Ressaca (8.5 nm)
Descarreto (9.8 nm)
Jenipapo (13.4 nm)
Sitio Novo do Tocantins (14.7 nm)
Imperatriz (15.0 nm)
Virtude (11.4 nm)
Ladeira Vermelha (11.4 nm)
Varjao (12.3 nm)
Sao Bento (13.8 nm)
Jacu (15.6 nm)
Montes Altos (16.8 nm)
Tanque (17.7 nm)
Vila do Clementino (9.8 nm)
Maurilandia do Tocantins (10.2 nm)
Barreiras (13.6 nm)
Bacuri (13.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SIME Small Comandante Carlos Inácio Agnes Airport Davinópolis 10 nm N 323
SBIZ IMP Medium PREFEITO RENATO MOREIRA Imperatriz 14 nm N 322 Azul Brazilian Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SJVY Small Haras Bela Vista Airport São Miguel Do Tocantins 15 nm W 313
FR46459 Heli Porto Franco Heliport Porto Franco 44 nm S 186
SWGN AUX Small Araguaína Airport Araguaína 106 nm S 211 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SW Itaguatins
3.3 nm SW Governador Edison Lobão
10.2 nm S Maurilândia do Tocantins
12.2 nm NW Davinópolis, Maranhão
13.4 nm S Ribamar Fiquene
13.6 nm N São Miguel do Tocantins
13.9 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 12th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:49:57 2016